For minor applicant, the embassy requires to have a copy of his/her birth certificate; and both parents/legal guardian's I.D(passport, or state issued I.D) copies.

Biometric screening: The embassy may ask certain applicants to come in to collect fingerprints. For details, please contact our office during our normal business hours.

We highly recommend you to use FedEx or UPS when sending your application. If you wish to use USPS, don't forget to add tracking number and signature confirmation. Using regular mail to send your important document is risky!

The Embassy Visa Office does not accept hand-written forms. Please make sure your Visa Application Form is typed to completion, printed and sign with a blue or black ink pen.
Toll Free : 1 (866) 312-8472
Employment/Work (Z) Visa

Z Visa is issued to an alien who comes to China for a post or employment, and his/her accompanying family members.

Basic Documents
  • Your valid actual passport. The passport must have at least six (6) months validity left before expiration and blank visa pages left in it.
  • One completed China Visa Application Form with ID photo(33mm x 48mm). Application form must be typed and printed. Signature is required on the application in the last page; if the applicant is under 18 years old, parent(s) shall sign for the minor applicant(s).
  • A visa notification issued by the authorized Chinese unit, and a Work Permit for Aliens issued by the Chinese Labor Ministry/Foreign Expert’s License issued by the Chinese Foreign Expert Bureau. A visa notification issued by the authorized Chinese unit or proof of kinship, e.g. marriage certificate, birth certificate, etc, is required for the accompanying family members.
  • Non-US citizens:  photocopy of your legal residence status within the US, with a minimum validity of 6 months. (Green card, I-797, I-94…etc)U.S B1/B2 visas cannot be accepted.
  • An applicant born in China who applies for a Chinese visa with a new foreign passport is required to submit his/her Chinese passport or last foreign passport with a Chinese visa.
  • Apply online and follow the steps to complete the Order Form.
Additional information

A work visa usually have 3 month’s validity that allows the visa holder to enter China. On the visa it says “000” days for stay of duration. The visa holder will be required to get registered in the local public security bureau after entry, then exchange the visa to a resident permit.   If you are a naturalized US citizen, please also provide the passport of your birth country. If that passport is no longer available, please provide all previous (cancelled/voided) US passport(s).

Work permit application in China may require “No Criminal Background Check” and “Diploma” certified by the  Chinese Embassy. Further information can be found under Document Authentication Services .