Tourist visa categories: L,S1,S2,Q1,Q2, are issued to an alien who comes to China for sightseeing, friend & family visiting purposes.

We apply 10 years multiple entry visas for U.S/Canadian citizens.

 

Basic Documents
  • Your valid U.S Passport
    • With at least 2 blank visa pages
    • With at least 6 month’s validity for single entry visa
    • With at least 12 month’s validity for 10 years visa.
  • One ID photo
  • Photocopy of your passport
    • Information page for the embassy to keep
    • Black/White, or in color.
  • Visa application form
    • Must be typed to completion
    • Must be signed by the Applicant
    • Minor’s application form part 4 & part 5 should be completed and signed by a legal guardian. A copy of both parent’s (or legal guardian’s) ID must also be provided.
  • Apply Now

    • Register and pay to generate the order receipt
    • Mail in a copy of this receipt
Supporting Document

Option 1.  An unpaid flight reservation, or a paid flight confirmation from an airline/travel agency that shows your plan for traveling.   The reservation or confirmation has show round-way trip flight information.    This is for applying category “L” tourist visa.   Tourist visa can be valid for 10 years , but the duration of each stay is limited to 60 days or less.

Option 2. An Invitation-Letter from a Chinese relative, to apply for a Q2 family visiting visa. A copy of the Chinese relative’s ID 身份证(Front & Back) must be provided.  Q2 family visiting visa can be valid for 10 years , the duration of each stay is granted base on the consular officer’s decision, which can be 90 days, 120 days, or 180 days.

Option 3. An Invitation-Letter  from a foreigner who is residing in China, to apply for a S2 family visiting visa. A copy of the inviter’s  passport and valid resident visa must be provided.  A copy of the marriage certificate / birth certificate (to show the status of relationship) also need to be provided.   S2 family visiting visa can be valid for 10 years , the duration of each stay is granted base on the consular officer’s decision, which can be 90 days,  or 120 days.

If you are a naturalized US citizen, please also provide the passport of your birth country. If that passport is no longer available, please provide all your previous (cancelled/voided) US passport(s).

Note: Long term family reunion visa (Q1/S1) application requires applicant to provide original documents(marriage/birth certificate) that proves the relationship between both parties. Q1/S1 visa allows the applicant to reside in China for more than 180 days.  Immediate registration with the local PSB is required to exchange for a resident permit.  An invitation letter from a friend(Chinese national/foreigner residing in China) is not qualified for a longer stay(60 days+)  visa.

Please also go through the followings:

  • Your U.S. passport must have more than 6 months validity
  • Your U.S. passport must have more than 2 blank visa pages
  • Your passport photo have to be in color and professional taken
  • Photocopy of your passport should be the first page with your name, picture, and signature
  • Photocopy of your passport could be black/white, or in color
  • Visa application form must be typed, hand-written form is no longer accepted
  • U.S citizen with Dual nationalities must apply with U.S Passport.
  • Signature on the visa application form must be original signature signed by black or blue ink pen.
  • Chinese American should also provide the original Chinese Passport on the first time of applying. Or, a copy of the previous Visa plus a copy of the previous passport.
  • Non-US passport applications may experience longer processing time in the Embassy.
  • Over special cases, the consular officer may require the applicant to apply in person.
  • We check your application and may still require for additional documents, which can be emailed / Faxed
  • The consular officers will determine whether or not to grant a visa and its category, validity and permitted duration of stay. The decision is final unless there is an technical error on the visa.

If you have any other questions, please feel free to contact us

Basic Documents
  • Your valid passport
    • With at least 2 blank visa pages
    • With at least 6 month’s validity for single entry visa
  • One ID photo
  • Photocopy of your passport
    • Information page for the embassy to keep
    • Black/White, or in color.
  • Visa application form
    • Must be typed to completion
    • Must be signed by the Applicant
    • Minor’s application form part 4 & part 5 should be completed and signed by a legal guardian. A copy of both parent’s (or legal guardian’s) ID must also be provided.
  • Notarized copy of your U.S green card, i797 , i20, or visa
    • No original file is needed.
    • 6+ months validity
  • Apply Now
    • Register and pay to generate the order receipt
    • Mail in a copy of the receipt
Supporting Document

Option 1.  An unpaid flight reservation, or a paid flight confirmation from an airline/travel agency that shows your plan for traveling.   The reservation or confirmation has show round-way trip flight information.    This is for applying category “L” tourist visa.   Tourist visa can be valid for 3 or 6 months , the duration of each stay is limited to 30 days, 60 days,  or less.

Option 2. An Invitation-Letter from a Chinese relative, to apply for a Q2 family visiting visa. A copy of the Chinese relative’s ID 身份证(Front & Back) must be provided.  Q2 family visiting visa can be valid for 3 or 6 months , the duration of each stay is granted base on the consular officer’s decision, which can be 90 days, 120 days, or 180 days.

Option 3. An Invitation-Letter  from a foreigner who is residing in China, to apply for a S2 family visiting visa. A copy of the inviter’s  passport and valid resident visa must be provided.  A copy of the marriage certificate / birth certificate (to show the status of relationship) also need to be provided.   S2 family visiting visa can be valid for 3 or 6 months , the duration of each stay is granted base on the consular officer’s decision, which can be 90 days,  or 120 days.

Note: Long term family reunion visa (Q1/S1) application requires applicant to provide original documents(marriage/birth certificate) that proves the relationship between both parties. Q1/S1 visa allows the applicant to reside in China for more than 180 days.  Immediate registration with the local PSB is required to exchange for a resident permit.  An invitation letter from a friend(Chinese national/foreigner residing in China) is not qualified for a longer stay(60 days+)  visa.

Please also go through the followings:

  • Your U.S. passport must have more than 6 months validity
  • Your U.S. passport must have more than 2 blank visa pages
  • Your passport photo have to be in color and professional taken
  • Photocopy of your passport should be the first page with your name, picture, and signature
  • Photocopy of your passport could be black/white, or in color
  • Visa application form must be typed hand-written form is no longer accepted
  • U.S citizen with Dual nationalities must apply with U.S Passport.
  • Signature on the visa application form must be original signature signed by black or blue ink pen.
  • Chinese American should also provide the original Chinese Passport on the first time of applying. Or, a copy of the previous Visa plus a copy of the previous passport.
  • Applications for minors younger than 18 years old should have legal guardian’s signature, and a photo copy of the parent/guardian’s passport copy or driver’s license.
  • Non-US passport applications may experience longer processing time in the Embassy.
  • Over special cases, the consular officer may require the applicant to apply in person.
  • We check your application and may still require for additional documents, which can be emailed / Faxed
  • The consular officers will determine whether or not to grant a visa and its category, validity and permitted duration of stay. The decision is final unless there is an technical error on the visa.

If you have any other questions, please feel free to contact us