Tourist visa categories: L,S1,S2,Q1,Q2, are issued to an alien who comes to China for sightseeing, friend & family visiting purposes.

We apply 10 years multiple entry visas for U.S/Canadian citizens.

 

Basic Documents
  • Your valid U.S Passport
    • With at least 2 blank visa pages
    • With at least 6 month’s validity for single entry visa
    • With at least 12 month’s validity for 10 years visa.
  • One ID photo
  • Photocopy of your passport
    • Information page for the embassy to keep
    • Black/White, or in color.
  • Visa application form
    • Must be typed to completion
    • Must be signed by the Applicant
    • Minor’s application form part 4 & part 5 should be completed and signed by a legal guardian. A copy of both parent’s (or legal guardian’s) ID must also be provided.
  • Apply Now

    • Register and pay to generate the order receipt
    • Mail in a copy of this receipt
Supporting Document

Option 1.  An unpaid flight reservation, or a paid flight confirmation from an airline/travel agency that shows your plan for traveling.   The reservation or confirmation has show round-way trip flight information.    This is for applying category “L” tourist visa.   Tourist visa can be valid for 10 years , but the duration of each stay is limited to 60 days or less.

Option 2. An Invitation-Letter from a Chinese relative, to apply for a Q2 family visiting visa. A copy of the Chinese relative’s ID 身份证(Front & Back) must be provided.  Q2 family visiting visa can be valid for 10 years , the duration of each stay is granted base on the consular officer’s decision, which can be 90 days, 120 days, or 180 days.

Option 3. An Invitation-Letter  from a foreigner who is residing in China, to apply for a S2 family visiting visa. A copy of the inviter’s  passport and valid resident visa must be provided.  A copy of the marriage certificate / birth certificate (to show the status of relationship) also need to be provided.   S2 family visiting visa can be valid for 10 years , the duration of each stay is granted base on the consular officer’s decision, which can be 90 days,  or 120 days.

If you are a naturalized US citizen, please also provide the passport of your birth country. If that passport is no longer available, please provide all your previous (cancelled/voided) US passport(s).

Note: Long term family reunion visa (Q1/S1) application requires applicant to provide original documents(marriage/birth certificate) that proves the relationship between both parties. Q1/S1 visa allows the applicant to reside in China for more than 180 days.  Immediate registration with the local PSB is required to exchange for a resident permit.  An invitation letter from a friend(Chinese national/foreigner residing in China) is not qualified for a longer stay(60 days+)  visa.

 

 

Other qualification:

  • Your U.S. passport must have more than 6 months validity
  • Your U.S. passport must have more than 2 blank visa pages
  • Your passport photo have to be in color and professional taken
  • Photocopy of your passport should be the first page with your name, picture, and signature
  • Photocopy of your passport could be black/white, or in color
  • Visa application form must be typed, hand-written form is no longer accepted
  • U.S citizen with Dual nationalities must apply with U.S Passport.
  • Signature on the visa application form must be original signature signed by black or blue ink pen.
  • Chinese American should also provide the original Chinese Passport on the first time of applying. Or, a copy of the previous Visa plus a copy of the previous passport.
  • Certain Non-US passport applications may experience longer processing time in the Embassy.
  • We check your application and may still require for additional documents, which can be emailed / Faxed

If you have any other questions, please feel free to contact us

Basic Documents
  • Your valid passport
    • With at least 2 blank visa pages
    • With at least 6 month’s validity for single entry visa
  • One ID photo
  • Photocopy of your passport
    • Information page for the embassy to keep
    • Black/White, or in color.
  • Visa application form
    • Must be typed to completion
    • Must be signed by the Applicant
    • Minor’s application form part 4 & part 5 should be completed and signed by a legal guardian. A copy of both parent’s (or legal guardian’s) ID must also be provided.
  • Notarized copy of your U.S green card, i797 , i20, or visa
    • No original file is needed.
    • 6+ months validity
  • Apply Now
    • Register and pay to generate the order receipt
    • Mail in a copy of the receipt
Supporting Document

Option 1.  An unpaid flight reservation, or a paid flight confirmation from an airline/travel agency that shows your plan for traveling.   The reservation or confirmation has show round-way trip flight information.    This is for applying category “L” tourist visa.   Tourist visa can be valid for 3 or 6 months , the duration of each stay is limited to 30 days, 60 days,  or less.

Option 2. An Invitation-Letter from a Chinese relative, to apply for a Q2 family visiting visa. A copy of the Chinese relative’s ID 身份证(Front & Back) must be provided.  Q2 family visiting visa can be valid for 3 or 6 months , the duration of each stay is granted base on the consular officer’s decision, which can be 90 days, 120 days, or 180 days.

Option 3. An Invitation-Letter  from a foreigner who is residing in China, to apply for a S2 family visiting visa. A copy of the inviter’s  passport and valid resident visa must be provided.  A copy of the marriage certificate / birth certificate (to show the status of relationship) also need to be provided.   S2 family visiting visa can be valid for 3 or 6 months , the duration of each stay is granted base on the consular officer’s decision, which can be 90 days,  or 120 days.

Note: Long term family reunion visa (Q1/S1) application requires applicant to provide original documents(marriage/birth certificate) that proves the relationship between both parties. Q1/S1 visa allows the applicant to reside in China for more than 180 days.  Immediate registration with the local PSB is required to exchange for a resident permit.  An invitation letter from a friend(Chinese national/foreigner residing in China) is not qualified for a longer stay(60 days+)  visa.

Other qualification:

  • Your U.S. passport must have more than 6 months validity
  • Your U.S. passport must have more than 2 blank visa pages
  • Your passport photo have to be in color and professional taken
  • Photocopy of your passport should be the first page with your name, picture, and signature
  • Photocopy of your passport could be black/white, or in color
  • Visa application form must be typed hand-written form is no longer accepted
  • U.S citizen with Dual nationalities must apply with U.S Passport.
  • Signature on the visa application form must be original signature signed by black or blue ink pen.
  • Chinese American should also provide the original Chinese Passport on the first time of applying. Or, a copy of the previous Visa plus a copy of the previous passport.
  • Applications for minors younger than 18 years old should have legal guardian’s signature, and a photo copy of the parent/guardian’s passport copy or driver’s license.
  • Certain Non-US passport applications may experience longer processing time in the Embassy.
  • We check your application and may still require for additional documents, which can be emailed / Faxed

If you have any other questions, please feel free to contact us