Please choose the appropriate visa type to prepare all the required documents.

Tourist Visa

Tourist visa categories: L,S1,S2,Q1,Q2, are issued to an alien who […]

Read More

Business Visa

F Visa is issued to an alien who is invited to China for a visit, an investigation, a lecture, to do business,

Read More

Work Visa

Z Visa is issued to an alien who comes to China for a post or employment, and his/her accompanying family members.

Read More

Study Visa

X Visa is issued to an alien who comes to China for study, advanced studies or intern practice for a period of more than six months.

Read More

Crew Visa

C Visa is issued to crew members working on board of international trains, airliners or vessels to China.

Read More

中国旅行证

Travel People’s Republic of China permits (referred to as “travel permit”) is an alternative to a passport documents.

Read More

Other Types of Visas

  • D Visa
    Issued to an alien who comes to reside permanently in China
  • Q1/Q2 Visa
    Issued for family reunion.
  • G Visa
    (Transit): Issued to an alien who transits through China J-1 Visa:

    Issued to foreign residen correspondents in China.

  • J-1 Visa
    Issued to foreign resident correspondents in China.

Additional information

Usually, the validity of a Single Entry or Double Entry (L) visa is 180 days from the date of issue, which means the holder of the visa shall enter into China no later than 180 days from the date of issue once for Single Entry/ twice for Double Entry, otherwise the visa is expired and is null and void.

The duration of stay of a (L) visa is 30 days, which means the holder of the visa may be stay in China for up to 30 days from the date of entry. Any person suffering from a mental disorder, leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, contagious tuberculosis or other such infectious diseases shall not be permitted to enter China.

The Validity, Duration of Stay, and Number of Entries of the visa is issued at the discretion of the Consular Officers, whose decisions are based on the laws and regulations of China. The Consular Officers have the authority to refuse any visa applications inconsistent with Chinese laws and regulations, or revoke issued visas.