For minor applicant, the embassy requires to have a copy of his/her birth certificate; and both parents/legal guardian's I.D(passport, or state issued I.D) copies.

Biometric screening: The embassy may ask certain applicants to come in to collect fingerprints. For details, please contact our office during our normal business hours.

We highly recommend you to use FedEx or UPS when sending your application. If you wish to use USPS, don't forget to add tracking number and signature confirmation. Using regular mail to send your important document is risky!

The Embassy Visa Office does not accept hand-written forms. Please make sure your Visa Application Form is typed to completion, printed and sign with a blue or black ink pen.
Toll Free : 1 (866) 312-8472

Crew (C) Visa

C Visa  is issued to crew members working on board of international trains, airliners or vessels to China.

Basic Documents

  1. Passport
    • Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport’s data page and the photo page if it is separate.
  2.  Visa Application Form and Photo (33 mm X  48 mm)

    • One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached
  3. Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)
    • If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.
  4. Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)
  5. If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.
  6. If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport’s data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)
  7. Apply now receipt
Supporting Documents

A letter of guarantee issued by a foreign transport company or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity in China

A copy of your crew ID.