Crew (C) Visa

C Visa  is issued to crew members working on board of international trains, airliners or vessels to China.

Basic Documents

  1. Passport
    • Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport’s data page and the photo page if it is separate.
  2.  Visa Application Form and Photo (33 mm X  48 mm)

    • One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached
  3. Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)
    • If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.
  4. Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)
  5. If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.
  6. If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport’s data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)
  7. Apply now receipt
Supporting Documents

A letter of guarantee issued by a foreign transport company or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity in China

A copy of your crew ID.